Recently Performed Repertoire by Living Composers

Eckart Preu and the Spokane Symphony received a First Place ASCAP award for adventurous programming in 2014.

 

2014-2015 Season:

John Orfe: Dowland Remix (2009)
Valentin Silvestrov: The Messenger (1996)
Haralabos Stafylakis: Brittle Fracture (2013)
Michael Gandolfi: Y2K Compliant (2000), 3rd movement
Jan Jarvlepp: Pierrot Solaire (World PremiereP
Chris Rogerson: Noble Pond (2009)
Marko Nikodijevic: GHB/Tanzaggregat (2001)
Arturo Marquez: Danzon no. 2 (1994)
Anders Hillborg: King Tide (1999)
Mason Bates: Mothership (2009)
Arvo Part: from Tabula Rasa: Ludus (1977)
Bezahd Ranjbaran: from Persian Trilogy: Seven Passages (2000)
Ana Lara: Angels of Darkness and Dawn (1994)
Mohammed Fairouz: Tahrir for clarinet and orchestra (2011)
John Adams: Dr. Atomic Symphony (2007)

2013-2014 Season:

Andrew Norman (b. 1979): The Great Swiftness (2010)
John Tavener (b. 1944): Song of the Angel (1994)
Anna Clyne (b. 1980): Night Ferry (2012)
John Mackey (b. 1973): Harvest - trombone concerto (2009)                 
Enrico Chapela (b. 1974): inguesu (2003)
James MacMillan (b. 1959) Three Interludes from The Sacrifice (2006)
Esa-Pekka Salonen (b. 1958) Foreign Bodies (2001)
John Adams (b. 1947) Scratchband (1996)
Tan Dun (b. 1957): from "Death and Fire" - Dialogues with Paul Klee (1992)
Javier Alvarez (b. 1956): Metro Chabacano (1991)
Enrico Chapela (b. 1974): Li Po (2009)
Daniel Bjarnason: Bow to String (2009)
Arturo Marquez (b. 1950): Concerto for harp "Mascaras" (1998)

 

 

2012-13 Season:

Chen Yi: Qi (1997)
Arvo Part (b. 1935): Fratres (1992)
Zhou Tian (b. 1981): Pictures (2003)
Jakub Ciupinski (b. 1981): Street Prayer (2009)
Chiayu Hsu: Hard Roads (2005)
Hans-Peter Preu (b. 1964): Heiter bis Wolkig (2010)
Pierre Jalbert (b. 1967): Autumn Rhapsody (2008)
Nebojsa Zivkovic: Marimba Concerto no. 2 (1997)
Clint Needham (b. 1981): Urban Sprawl (2011)
Anna Clyne (b. 1980): Within her Arms (2008)
Avner Dorman (b. 1975): Concerto Grosso (2003)